FAQs

    1 . Do I need an eVisa to visit Taiwan?

    All foreign citizens wishing to travel to Taiwan will need an eVisa, except citizens from countries who are exempt. Click HERE for a list of exempted countries....
    Read more

    2 . How it works?

    2 mins video Foreign nationals wishing to travel to Taiwan are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Taiwan eVisa.To attract more foreign tourists and to encourage them to plan their travel t...
    Read more

    3 . Can the citizens of all the countries eligible for eVisa apply and obtain a visa upon arrival at the border checkpoint of Taiwan?

    No. We recommend that you apply for eVisa at least 3 working days before your arrival date to Taiwan....
    Read more

    4 . What conditions must the applicant’s passport meet for an eVisa?

    An eVisa applicant’s passport must be an ordinary, official, or diplomatic passport with remaining validity of at least six months when applying for the eVisa. Emergency, temporary, and other informal passports or trav...
    Read more

    5 . What types of visas are available for those visiting Taiwan?

    eVisas are only granted for tourism and business purposes, as well as for visiting relatives and attending international conferences or sporting events in Taiwan....
    Read more

    6 . Can I obtain a multiple-entry eVisa?

    No. Multiple-entry eVisa is not provided....
    Read more

    7 . What is the validity of an eVisa?

    The validity of an eVisa is three months starting from the issue date. The eVisa is a single-entry visa, and the maximum duration of stay in Taiwan is 30 days, which cannot be extended....
    Read more

    8 . Do I have to enter Taiwan on the exact date specified on my application form?

    No. The validity of an eVisa starts from the date specified in the approval form. The eVisa is a single-entry visa valid for three months with a maximum duration of stay of 30 days, and cannot be extended. eVisa holders ...
    Read more